Um…Update Stuff. Sorta. 

I’m not sure what to write about. I thought, “I should write a vignette,” but I don’t have any ideas for one 

Then I thought, “I could write about how Mom just had surgery,” but then I decided that’s a boring one, because I’m not the one who actually had surgery, so what am I even going to talk about? 

Then my youngest brother got sick last night (and I got displaced from my bed) so I thought maybe THAT could be it, but that also seems boring. Like, what am I going to say? He threw up. That’s about the size of it.

So I dunno, man. My mom suggested that I write about my newfound sympathy for people in chronic pain being grumpy, but that’s also a pretty dead end subject. I’m in pain all the time, it makes me grumpy. Yay, all done blogging.

Oh, I’m writing a second Amelia Brighton. That’s a thing. I wrote the rough draft and prooooobably should be editing it right about now. I like it, it’s a good ‘un. I mean, I like the first one, but it’s nice to have Amelia Brighton without having to read “The Hughes House” for the 82nd time.

I have to go grocery shopping tonight. Since mom had surgery, she’s pretty out of commission, so the rest of us are doing Thanksgiving, and I’m 98% sure we do NOT have everything we need. 

I’m running out of things to talk about. Is that my cue to stop writing?

Dang. I still have to title the post.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s